Hero Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About Harcourts Noterom
Harcourts Noterom delivers services to a wide range of clients, namely for them to purchase and sell real estate. In doing so it produces and sends out direct marketing materials relating to the services it offers. Harcourts Noterom also produces and sends out update and news materials to prospective and existing clients. Harcourts Noterom also prepares contract documentation for the sale and purchase of properties.
Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”)
Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) with the object of insuring entities with access to personal information, mange personal information in an open and transparent way.
What is “personal information”?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined as well as additional information required by Harcourts Noterom for transaction purposes and any records of Harcourts Noterom’s dealings with you.
Collecting Personal Information
The collection of your personal information is necessary for Harcourts Noterom to be able to provide you with our services.
We collect personal information for the purposes of:
• Providing our services to you as a prospective buyer or seller;
• Giving you the option of receiving our publications.
If we do not collect and make use of your personal information, we are unable to provide you with our services. Generally we collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement. Any personal information received by Harcourts Noterom provided by you or not provided by you will be treated in accordance with the APP.
No matter how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by Harcourts Noterom in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services and our client’s properties. If you do not wish to receive any of this information, just contact us by phone or email. Once you have advised us you no longer wish to receive our information, Harcourts Noterom will no longer send you further material. You can change your mind about receiving information from us at any time. Harcourts Noterom does not disclose your personal information to any party outside of Harcourts Noterom unless by your expressed permission.
Dealing With Us Anonymously
You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so or it is impracticable not to.
Disclosure Of Your Personal Information
Harcourts Noterom may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. This may be done in writing or verbally. The APP require a written note to be made of such disclosure and use.
Information Is Up To Date
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
Personal Information Security
Harcourts Noterom takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
Complaints
If you have any complaints regarding how Harcourts Noterom may have collected or used your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us so that we may promptly remedy the situation.
Contacting Harcourts Noterom
Harcourts Noterom can be contacted in any of the following ways:
Mail: The Principal, Harcourts Noterom, PO Box 1061, BURPENGARY DC  QLD  4505
Phone:  (07) 3888 5699
Fax:  (07) 3888 7466
Email:  burpengary@harcourts.com.au